msfeed.io Privacy Policy 

 

msfeed.io is trading under MSKONNECT Pty Ltd ("mskonnect", "we"is an online Microsoft knowledge sharing community (“website”) through which Microsoft Gurus/professionals (“you”) can share and interact with content and other membersIt is owned and operated by MSKONNECT Pty Ltd.   

We take your privacy very seriously, and make it a priority to ensure the security and confidentiality of your personal information. This policy summarises the information you need to know about the collection, use and storage of your information. 

By visiting or registering on our website, you acknowledge that you have read understood this Privacy PolicyThis Privacy Policy was last updated on 24/12/2016. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time so please check back regularly to keep informed of any updates.  

 

The information we collect 

“Personal information” is any information that could be used to identify an individual. It does not include publicly available information. 

Personal information includes your name, email addresses, user name and password, the organisation you work for, job title, technical specialisation, and other relevant professional information and any other information you provide to us, such as professionMuch of this information may be made public through the choices you make in your profile settings. The remainder, such as email address, is kept private in accordance with this policy. 

You can choose not to provide this personal information to us, but some information about you is required in order for you to become a member or use the features of our siteFor example, we require an email address to create a profile. If you choose not to provide required information, please note your experience of our website may be affected. 

We also collect automatic information through our website and your device. The automatic information we may collect includes information such as: 

○  Your IP address 

○  Your location information 

○  Web browser software 

○  Referring website (any website from which you clicked a link to bring you to our site)  

○  Content viewed on our website 

○  Pages visited on our website; and 

○  Searches made on our website

One of our goals in collecting this automatic information is to help us understand the activities of our users and optimize your user experience. You can change the privacy settings of your device at any time. 

 

How we collect information 

We collect information that you provide to us directly and through your use of our website and networks. Your web browser provides us with the automatic information listed above.  

Our website utilises cookies. A cookie is a string of information that websites store on your computer, and that your browser provides to the website each time you return. We use cookies to help us track your use of our site and your preferences. You have the choice to disable cookies in your browser, but please be aware that certain features of our site may not function optimally without them and your experience of the site may change accordingly. 

 

How we use your information 

If you create a profile on our siteall other users can see your name, position, organisation and photo. They can also see the comments you post and the interactions you have with the shared content on our site.  Your contact information (e.g. email address) will not be provided to anyone, unless you choose to share this yourself in a public manner 

mskonnect may use the information we collect about you for the following:  

○  Account registration and management, site access and use of some site features; 

○  Communication with you about mskonnect and your account; 

○  To enable us to publish your posts and comments to the mskonnect community; 

○  To respond to your queries, comments and support requests; 

○  Tcontinually improve our website and your experience of it; 

○  To customize your experience with mskonnect, including customizing ads shown to you;  

○  To resolve disputes or troubleshoot problems;  

○  To prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities;  

○  To maintain and make changes to our website; 

○  To comply with our legal, regulatory, compliance, or auditing requirements; and/or 

○  Other uses as described to you at the point of collection.  

○  Email Communications  

 

We will communicate with you regarding setting up and using your mskonnect account. You will receive other email communications that you request from us, such as weekly content summaries. From time to time we will communicate with you about new features and other site information. You can opt out of these communications through your profile settings or via the Unsubscribe function on email communications. 

Your rights 

○  You can choose not to provide us with your personal information, although it may prevent you utilizing mskonnect or some features of mskonnect; 

○  You have the right to ask us what personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us; 

○  You can review, edit or remove the information you have provided to us by visiting your profile; 

○  You can close your account at any timePlease note that any comments you have made public on the site will remain after your account is deactivated

 

External websites 

Our website includes links to third party websites. If you access other websites from the links provided on our website, those websites may collect information from you which will be used in accordance with their own privacy policies, which may differ from this policy. We suggest that you read the privacy statements posted on those other websites. MSkonnect is not responsible for any information you choose to provide to other websites that we link to. 

 

How we store your information 

We store personal information in secure online storage facilities. We are committed to protecting the information we collect. While no website can guarantee absolute security, we have implemented and maintain appropriate measures to protect the personal information you provide us against unauthorized or unlawful access, modification, use or disclosure, and against accidental loss, damage, or destruction.  

We will not retain your personal information for longer than is necessary for our business purposes or for legal requirements. We may retain some information for a period of time after you have closed your account with us. We may retain certain information associated with your account in our archives, including for analytical purposes.  

 

International Considerations – for Australian Users 

Our servers, or the servers of our contractors, may be located outside Australia. Please be aware that your information may be transferred to and stored outside Australia.  By using the website, you consent to such transfer and international storage. 

In addition, some of the third-party companies and contractors that we engage to perform services on our behalf may be located outside Australia and may need access to your information in order to provide these services to us 

For all users, please note that some locations may not have data protection laws as comprehensive as those set out in this privacy policy and the Australian Privacy Principles, but we have processes in place to safeguard your personal information in accordance with this policy. We may not require organisations to which we disclose personal information in those countries to comply with similar privacy laws, and accordingly your personal information may not receive the same protections that it would in Australia, and you may not be able to seek redress in the overseas jurisdiction.  

 

How we share your information 

If you choose to create a profile on mskonnect, certain information in your profile will be publicly viewableAny comments you make on shared content or public forums on our site are viewable by any visitor. Please ensure you are comfortable with the information you are sharing publically. If you choose to make personal information public, you lose your rights over that information. If you choose to make any contact details public, please be aware that you may be contacted by unwanted parties. You can update your information at any time in your profile settings. Any information shared publically prior to you changing your privacy settings will remain public. 

Unless you expressly ask us to via options in your profile, we never share any of your personal information with non-agent third parties unless we are required to do so by law or if we believe in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect our property, rights or those the public. This may change in the future, however you will be notified prior to such changes and have options relating to your personal information at that time. We will communicate such changes to the registered email addresses that registered members have provided to us. For this purpose, please ensure your email address is kept up to date in your profile. 

We only disclose information to our employees, contractors or partners that a) need access to our systems to build, maintain, support and enhance our systems, and b) have agreed not to disclose it to others. 

  

How you can update your information 

You have the ability to change, update or delete information in your profile at any time. To ensure data validity, we encourage you to keep this information up to date. 

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy 

mskonnect may change or modify this Privacy Policy in the future. We will confirm the date that changes were last made to this Privacy Policy in the introductory paragraph, and any revisions will take effect upon posting. We will notify our members of material changes to this policy by either sending a notice to the email address you provided to us or by placing a notice on our website. We encourage you to check this Privacy Policy from time to time to review the most current version.  

 

How you can contact us 

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints relating to this policy, please contact us at hello@msfeed.io

Our Privacy Officer is Steven Campbell, Co-founder & Director. 

We will take reasonable steps to resolve any issues resulting from our failure to comply with our privacy obligations.